Is Great Value Lightly Salted, Shelled Pistachios, 12 oz Bag Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • dry roasted pistachios

dry roasted pistachios

Dietitian note

Pistachios are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These pistachios offer a crisp, firm crunch with a mild savory note suitable for snacking, baking, topping salads, or adding to trail mixes. Reviewers often note consistent kernel size, convenient readiness, and good value, while some mention occasional broken pieces, uneven flavor distribution, and packaging issues during transit or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Pistachios, Sea Salt.

Check Great Value Lightly Salted, Shelled Pistachios, 12 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Lightly Salted, Shelled Pistachios, 12 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSalad