Is Great Value Lime Gelatin Dessert, 3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Gelatin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Adipic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1
Check Great Value Lime Gelatin Dessert, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Lime Gelatin Dessert, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Tostitos Hint of Lime
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Siete Grain Free Tortilla Chips Gluten Free Lime -- 5 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Lime Gelatin Dessert, 3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


