Is Great Value Manzanilla Olives Stuffed with Minced Pimento, 7 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Small green olives offer a mild, briny flavor and fleshy, slightly firm texture; commonly used to garnish cocktails, top salads and pizzas, or add to antipasto and snack trays. Reviewers note consistent flavor and value, with occasional comments about variable firmness or occasional softer pieces in the jar, overall satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small green olives offer a mild, briny flavor and fleshy, slightly firm texture; commonly used to garnish cocktails, top salads and pizzas, or add to antipasto and snack trays. Reviewers note consistent flavor and value, with occasional comments about variable firmness or occasional softer pieces in the jar, overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Manzanilla olives, water, minced pimento (pimento, sodium alginate, guar gum, calcium chloride and potassium sorbate as a preservative), sea salt, lactic acid
Check Great Value Manzanilla Olives Stuffed with Minced Pimento, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Manzanilla Olives Stuffed with Minced Pimento, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Manzanilla Olives Stuffed with Minced Pimento, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Can


