Is Great Value Manzanilla Olives Stuffed with Minced Pimiento, 21 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These olives offer a briny, slightly tangy flavor with a firm yet tender texture, commonly used in martinis, salads, pizzas, antipasto platters, and snacking. Reviewers frequently mention consistent value and flavor but note occasional variability in stuffing distribution, size, and occasional broken or softer olives in some jars occasionally too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manzanilla olives, water, minced pimento (pimento, sodium alginate, guar gum, calcium chloride and potassium sorbate as a preservative), sea salt, lactic acid

Check Great Value Manzanilla Olives Stuffed with Minced Pimiento, 21 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Manzanilla Olives Stuffed with Minced Pimiento, 21 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing