Is Great Value Maple Flavored Pork Sausage Patties, 24.92 oz (Frozen) Vegan?

Description
Maple-flavored sausage patties offer a sweet-savory profile with a tender interior and a browned, slightly crisp exterior when quickly pan-fried; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, on biscuits, with eggs, or in casseroles. Reviewers frequently note consistent maple taste and frozen convenience, while some report variability in patty thickness and seasoning.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavors
- natural maple flavor
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maple-flavored sausage patties offer a sweet-savory profile with a tender interior and a browned, slightly crisp exterior when quickly pan-fried; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, on biscuits, with eggs, or in casseroles. Reviewers frequently note consistent maple taste and frozen convenience, while some report variability in patty thickness and seasoning.
Ingredients
PORK, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MAPLE SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR), SPICES, CORN SYRUP, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Great Value Maple Flavored Pork Sausage Patties, 24.92 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Maple Flavored Pork Sausage Patties, 24.92 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Great Value Crinkle Cut French Fried Potatoes, 32 oz Bag (Frozen)
Great Value Pure Maple Syrup, 12.5 fl oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Where to buy
Great Value Maple Flavored Pork Sausage Patties, 24.92 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


