Is Great Value Maraschino Cherries, 10 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Jarred maraschino cherries offer a sweet, syrupy flavor and glossy appearance, with a soft, tender texture commonly used as cocktail garnishes, ice cream toppings, and baking accents. Reviewers note consistent sweetness and convenience, while some mention excess syrup and occasional variation in firmness or color between jars in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, FD&C RED #40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Great Value Maraschino Cherries, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Maraschino Cherries, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Fruit · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking