Is Great Value Maraschino Cherries, 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, syrupy cherries offer pronounced sweetness and a soft yet slightly firm bite, with a glossy texture and occasional chewy center; commonly used as cocktail and dessert garnishes, in baking, sundaes, and holiday treats. Reviewers cite consistent sweetness, occasional size or firmness variability, and mixed opinions regarding packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED 40, AND SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Great Value Maraschino Cherries, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Maraschino Cherries, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Fruit · Bottle

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking