Is Great Value Marshmallow Hot Chocolate Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- skim milk powder
- whey powder
- gelatin
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whey Powder, Cocoa, Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial Flavour), Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk Powder, Milk, Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide, Potassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Colour, Artificial Flavour. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Soy.
Check Great Value Marshmallow Hot Chocolate Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Marshmallow Hot Chocolate Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
About this product
Beverage · Powder


