Is Great Value Mexican Style Made With Corn Masa, Black Beans and Corn. Finished Off With an Enchilada Sauce and Monterey Jack Casserole, Mexican Style Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
monterey jack cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SWEET CORN, CORN FLOUR MASA (WHITE CORN TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME), TOMATO PUREE (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ONIONS, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTÉED VEGETABLES [CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS], EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC EXTRACT), CILANTRO, GARLIC, ANCHO CHILI POWDER, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH), SPICES (PAPRIKA, OREGANO), CUMIN, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER.

Check Great Value Mexican Style Made With Corn Masa, Black Beans and Corn. Finished Off With an Enchilada Sauce and Monterey Jack Casserole, Mexican Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Great Value Mexican Style Made With Corn Masa, Black Beans and Corn. Finished Off With an Enchilada Sauce and Monterey Jack Casserole, Mexican Style | Spoonful