Is Great Value Mild Taco Sauce Oat Free?

Description
The sauce provides approachable, tang-forward flavor and a smooth, pourable texture for tacos, burritos, nachos, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note consistent mild heat, convenient squeeze-bottle handling, and good value; some mention a thinner consistency and occasional desire for bolder spice or more complex seasoning in certain batches or uses overall.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Description
The sauce provides approachable, tang-forward flavor and a smooth, pourable texture for tacos, burritos, nachos, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note consistent mild heat, convenient squeeze-bottle handling, and good value; some mention a thinner consistency and occasional desire for bolder spice or more complex seasoning in certain batches or uses overall.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, GREEN CHILI POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER.
Check Great Value Mild Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Mild Taco Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


