Is Great Value Mild Taco Sauce Vegan?

Description
The sauce provides approachable, tang-forward flavor and a smooth, pourable texture for tacos, burritos, nachos, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note consistent mild heat, convenient squeeze-bottle handling, and good value; some mention a thinner consistency and occasional desire for bolder spice or more complex seasoning in certain batches or uses overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The sauce provides approachable, tang-forward flavor and a smooth, pourable texture for tacos, burritos, nachos, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note consistent mild heat, convenient squeeze-bottle handling, and good value; some mention a thinner consistency and occasional desire for bolder spice or more complex seasoning in certain batches or uses overall.
Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, GREEN CHILE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED CHILE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, ONION, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)
Check Great Value Mild Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Mild Taco Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


