Is Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug Lactose Free?

Description
Offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, medium-bodied texture that blends readily into coffee, cereal, and recipes; consumers often report consistent freshness, pleasant taste, and good value, with common uses including cooking, baking, and straight drinking. A few reviewers note occasional issues with cap seals or delivery condition sometimes reported.
Why it's not lactose free
- reduced fat milk
reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, medium-bodied texture that blends readily into coffee, cereal, and recipes; consumers often report consistent freshness, pleasant taste, and good value, with common uses including cooking, baking, and straight drinking. A few reviewers note occasional issues with cap seals or delivery condition sometimes reported.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Reduced fat milk, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Milk, 2% Reduced Fat, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz Jug is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


