Is Great Value Minced Garlic in Water, 8 Ounce Jar Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Finely chopped, jarred condiment delivers a pungent, slightly mellowed aroma with tender, moist bits that disperse easily in cooking. Commonly used for sautés, sauces, marinades, dressings and soups, reviewers note convenient time savings and consistent flavor, while some mention a slightly watery texture and less fresh taste and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative)

Check Great Value Minced Garlic in Water, 8 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Minced Garlic in Water, 8 Ounce Jar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing