Is Great Value Mini Crisps Croustilles Cheddar Flavoured Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Corn Grits, Sunflower Oil, Sugars (com Maltodextrin), Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Spice Extracts, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Annatto, Calcium Silicate, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains: Milk.

Check Great Value Mini Crisps Croustilles Cheddar Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go