Is Great Value Mini Crisps Croustilles Cheddar Flavoured Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Corn Grits, Sunflower Oil, Sugars (com Maltodextrin), Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Spice Extracts, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Annatto, Calcium Silicate, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains: Milk.

Check Great Value Mini Crisps Croustilles Cheddar Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go