Is Great Value Mini Marshmallows Pescatarian?

Description
Small, sweet confections with a soft, pillowy texture that lightly melts when heated; commonly used as hot cocoa toppers, in s'mores, for Rice Krispies treats, baking, and snack mixes. Customer feedback often notes consistent softness, easy melting, satisfactory sweetness, and occasional clumping in storage, reflecting generally practical performance, overall reliability.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavour
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, sweet confections with a soft, pillowy texture that lightly melts when heated; commonly used as hot cocoa toppers, in s'mores, for Rice Krispies treats, baking, and snack mixes. Customer feedback often notes consistent softness, easy melting, satisfactory sweetness, and occasional clumping in storage, reflecting generally practical performance, overall reliability.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Water, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavour, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate.
Check Great Value Mini Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Mini Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Pouch


