Is Great Value Mint Fudge Flavored Baking Chunks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mint fudge-flavored baking chunks deliver a cool mint taste with chocolatey sweetness; firm, bite-sized pieces soften when baked. Commonly stirred into cookies, brownies, muffins, or melted as a drizzle. Reviewers note good value and strong artificial mint flavor; some report uneven melting and occasional firmness, suitable for quick home desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Great Value Mint Fudge Flavored Baking Chunks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping