Is Great Value Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce, 15 fl oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid, when produced commercially, typically does not contain corn. However, when lactic is produced organically, it is typically done through corn fermentation.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This naturally brewed condiment offers a savory, umami-forward flavor with notable saltiness and a thin, smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used for marinades, dipping, stir-fries, and seasoning cooked vegetables or rice. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, good value, and practical bottle design for everyday kitchen use and easy portion control available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY SAUCE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE. SOY SAUCE CONTAINS: WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS SALT. CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK, EGGS, ANCHOVIES AND COCONUT. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT.

Check Great Value Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce, 15 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce, 15 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir Fry