Is Great Value Naturally Hickory Smoked Sliced Bacon, 12 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork cured with water

pork cured with water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, hickory-forward slices deliver a balance of crisp edges and tender chewy centers when pan-fried; commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, burgers, and casseroles. Reviewers often note pronounced smoke and good value, with occasional comments about inconsistent slice thickness and variation in fat-to-meat ratio between packages and occasional cooking inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Great Value Naturally Hickory Smoked Sliced Bacon, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Naturally Hickory Smoked Sliced Bacon, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide Dish