Is Great Value New York Cheesecake, 6 oz, 2-Slice, Carton Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WATER, MOLASSES, CHEESE CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, HONEY, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Great Value New York Cheesecake, 6 oz, 2-Slice, Carton against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value New York Cheesecake, 6 oz, 2-Slice, Carton is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast