Is Great Value New York Cheesecake, 6 oz, 2-Slice, Carton Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • honey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg
  • cream
  • milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • enzyme
  • +3 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WATER, MOLASSES, CHEESE CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, HONEY, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Great Value New York Cheesecake, 6 oz, 2-Slice, Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value New York Cheesecake, 6 oz, 2-Slice, Carton is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast