Is Great Value No Bake Dessert Mix Original Cheesecake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley
  • wheat starch
  • enriched flour
  • malt syrup

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Sugar, Baker's Cheese (nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Cultures), Dextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Caseinate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Corn Syrup Solids, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Wheat Starch, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Crust: Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Honey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Molasses, Salt, Malt Syrup (malted Barley And Corn Syrup), Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk And Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Eggs, Walnuts And Soy.

Check Great Value No Bake Dessert Mix Original Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value No Bake Dessert Mix Original Cheesecake is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepBaking