Is Great Value No Calorie Sweetener, 200 count, 7 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose with maltodextrin

dextrose with maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Granulated sweetener provides a sugar-like sweetness with occasional slight aftertaste noted by some reviewers. Fine, crystal texture resembles table sugar and dissolves readily in hot or cold beverages. Commonly used to sweeten coffee, tea, cereal, yogurt, and for light baking; reviewers highlight ease of use, good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE WITH MALTODEXTRIN, SUCRALOSE.

Check Great Value No Calorie Sweetener, 200 count, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value No Calorie Sweetener, 200 count, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingCooking