Is Great Value No Salt Added Tomato Sauce, 8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy tomato sauce with a thin consistency, commonly used as a base for soups, casseroles, pasta, and homemade sauces. Reviewers note neutral flavor and versatile performance, appreciating convenience, small size, and value while often recommending additional seasoning or simmering to deepen taste for finished dishes in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate (Tomato Paste, Water), Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavorings, Sweet Bell Pepper

Check Great Value No Salt Added Tomato Sauce, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great value no salt tomato sauce 8oz

It actually says gluten free in label. I missed it before I scanned it.

AnniDec 7, 2021

Where to buy

Great Value No Salt Added Tomato Sauce, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing