Is Great Value Nutri-Bowl BBQ Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • chicken breast fillet
  • cooked chicken breast fillets
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Red And White Quinoa, Cooked Brown Rice, Water, Cooked Chicken Breast Fillets (chicken Breast Fillet, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Black Beans, Cheddar Cheese, Kale, Coarse Ground Tomatoes In Pur�e, Sugars (honey, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate), Red Peppers, Onions, Tomatoes, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Salt, Sugar), Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch , Canola Oil, Red Jalape�o Pur�e (red Jalape�o Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Prepared Yellow Mustard (water, White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices, Sugar), Spices , Salt, Garlic Powder , Onion Powder , Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor). Contains Milk , Soy, And Mustard. May Contain Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, And Sulphites.

Check Great Value Nutri-Bowl BBQ Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking