Is Great Value Omega-3 Trail Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and salty flavor with crunchy and chewy textures, often described as balanced. People commonly eat it straight from the bag for snacking, usually pack it for hikes or lunches, or sprinkle it over yogurt and salads. Reviews frequently note consistent freshness, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in portion mix.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Sweetened Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Walnuts, Pepitas, Almonds, Pecans, Vegetable Oil (peanut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil And/or Sunflower Oil). Contains Almonds, Pecans, And Walnuts. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Peanuts, Wheat, And Soy.

Check Great Value Omega-3 Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Omega-3 Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoTopping