Is Great Value Omega-3 Trail Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This trail mix presents a balanced sweet-and-salty flavor profile with contrasting crunchy and chewy textures. Commonly used for quick snacks, hiking fuel, or as a topping for yogurt and salads, it stores easily and suits portioned on-the-go consumption, and is often chosen for office breaks, school lunches, and outdoor activities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Walnuts, Dried Sweetened Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pepitas, Almonds, Pecans, Vegetable Oil (peanut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, And/or Sunflower Oil). Contains Almonds, Pecans And Walnuts. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.

Check Great Value Omega-3 Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Omega-3 Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast