Is Great Value Onion Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fine, dry powder with concentrated onion flavor and smooth, dustlike texture; used to season soups, marinades, rubs, sauces, and prepared dishes where fresh onions are impractical. Reviewers commonly note consistent convenience and effective flavoring, while some mention variable potency between batches and occasional clumping in storage when exposed to humidity.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, dry powder with concentrated onion flavor and smooth, dustlike texture; used to season soups, marinades, rubs, sauces, and prepared dishes where fresh onions are impractical. Reviewers commonly note consistent convenience and effective flavoring, while some mention variable potency between batches and occasional clumping in storage when exposed to humidity.
Ingredients
Onion Powder. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Wheat, And Soy.
Check Great Value Onion Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Onion Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Onion Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


