Is Great Value Orange Strawberry Banana Juice Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal
  • natural flavour

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Banana Puree, Concentrated Orange Juice, Apple Puree, Strawberry Puree, Natural Flavour, Cochineal, Acorbic Acid, May Contain : Milk

Check Great Value Orange Strawberry Banana Juice Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Orange Strawberry Banana Juice Blend is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieOn The Go
Pescatarian? Great Value Orange Strawberry Banana Juice Blend | Spoonful