Is Great Value Organic Ranch Dressing & Dip, 12 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic skim milk
  • organic milk solids

organic buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic skim milk
organic milk solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This dressing offers a mild, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly thick texture suitable for pouring or scooping easily. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, or sauce for wings and fries. Reviews note decent value and milder profile than some national brands; consistency receives mixed comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Cider Vinegar, Organic Milk Solids, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Buttermilk Powder (Organic Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture), Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Egg Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Chives, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Parsley

Check Great Value Organic Ranch Dressing & Dip, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Organic Ranch Dressing & Dip, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSandwich