Is Great Value Organic Ranch Dressing & Dip, 12 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg powder
  • organic skim milk
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic milk solids
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

organic egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic skim milk
organic buttermilk powder
organic milk solids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This dressing offers a mild, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly thick texture suitable for pouring or scooping easily. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, or sauce for wings and fries. Reviews note decent value and milder profile than some national brands; consistency receives mixed comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Cider Vinegar, Organic Milk Solids, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Buttermilk Powder (Organic Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture), Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Egg Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Chives, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Parsley

Check Great Value Organic Ranch Dressing & Dip, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Organic Ranch Dressing & Dip, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSandwich