Is Great Value Organic Ranch Dressing & Dip, 12 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This dressing offers a mild, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly thick texture suitable for pouring or scooping easily. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, or sauce for wings and fries. Reviews note decent value and milder profile than some national brands; consistency receives mixed comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Cider Vinegar, Organic Milk Solids, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Buttermilk Powder (Organic Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Starter Culture), Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Egg Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Chives, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Parsley

Check Great Value Organic Ranch Dressing & Dip, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Organic Ranch Dressing & Dip, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSandwich