Is Great Value Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 fl oz Tree Nut Free?

Description
The oil offers a mild coconut aroma and flavor, with a smooth, silky texture that solidifies in cool conditions and liquefies when warmed. Common uses include sautéing, baking, spreading, and topical hair or skin application. Reviewers report pleasant taste, good value, and occasional notes about melting during shipping or transit.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- organic coconut oil
organic coconut oil
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Description
The oil offers a mild coconut aroma and flavor, with a smooth, silky texture that solidifies in cool conditions and liquefies when warmed. Common uses include sautéing, baking, spreading, and topical hair or skin application. Reviewers report pleasant taste, good value, and occasional notes about melting during shipping or transit.
Ingredients
Organic Coconut Oil
Check Great Value Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


