Is Great Value Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, 29 fl oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic unrefined virgin coconut oil

organic unrefined virgin coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Unrefined virgin coconut oil offers a pronounced coconut aroma and mildly sweet flavor, solid at cooler temperatures and creamy when melted. Commonly used for frying, baking, sautéing, coffee, and as a topical moisturizer; reviewers frequently cite pleasant taste, versatile texture, good value, and occasional comments about firm consistency when chilled.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC UNREFINED VIRGIN COCONUT OIL.

Check Great Value Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, 29 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, 29 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep
Tree Nut Free? Great Value Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, 29 fl oz | Spoonful