Is Great Value Original Granola Honey Almond Cereals Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • distilled monoglycerides
  • calcium carbonate

distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flakes, Brown Sugar, Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract, Distilled Monoglycerides), Modified Milk, Soya Fibre, Almonds, Coconut Oil, Honey, Chicory Root Inulin, Flavours, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Oats, Barley, Almonds, May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.

Check Great Value Original Granola Honey Almond Cereals against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping