Is Great Value Original Horseradish Sauce, 12 oz (Regular) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, slightly coarse horseradish sauce with sharp, sinus-clearing heat that mellows when mixed into dishes. Commonly used on roast beef, sandwiches, smoked salmon and as a base for cocktail or dipping sauces. Reviewers cite reliable texture and flavor, noting consistency and mixed opinions on spice intensity and overall value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, PREPARED HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Great Value Original Horseradish Sauce, 12 oz (Regular) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Horseradish Sauce, 12 oz (Regular) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing