Is Great Value Original Horseradish Sauce, 12 oz (Regular) Vegan?

Description
A creamy, slightly coarse horseradish sauce with sharp, sinus-clearing heat that mellows when mixed into dishes. Commonly used on roast beef, sandwiches, smoked salmon and as a base for cocktail or dipping sauces. Reviewers cite reliable texture and flavor, noting consistency and mixed opinions on spice intensity and overall value.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, slightly coarse horseradish sauce with sharp, sinus-clearing heat that mellows when mixed into dishes. Commonly used on roast beef, sandwiches, smoked salmon and as a base for cocktail or dipping sauces. Reviewers cite reliable texture and flavor, noting consistency and mixed opinions on spice intensity and overall value.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, PREPARED HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Great Value Original Horseradish Sauce, 12 oz (Regular) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Original Horseradish Sauce, 12 oz (Regular) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Original Horseradish Sauce, 12 oz (Regular) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


