Is Great Value Original Pepperoni, 6 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork beef
  • less of dextrose
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Great Value Original Pepperoni 6 oz is a product that some people love for its taste. Additionally, others consider it to be good value for the price. However, no further information is available about what people specifically say about the product or its details.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, M Bht, Citric Acid

Check Great Value Original Pepperoni, 6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Pepperoni, 6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingLunch