Is Great Value Original Pork Sausage Patties Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned patties offer a tender interior with slightly crisped edges when pan-fried; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or crumbled into casseroles and skillets. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, praising value and ease of preparation while noting occasional variability in thickness and a greasy cooking finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, BHA, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid.

Check Great Value Original Pork Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Pork Sausage Patties is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingSide Dish