Is Great Value Original Pork Sausage Patties Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned patties offer a tender interior with slightly crisped edges when pan-fried; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or crumbled into casseroles and skillets. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, praising value and ease of preparation while noting occasional variability in thickness and a greasy cooking finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, BHA, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid.

Check Great Value Original Pork Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Pork Sausage Patties is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingSide Dish