Is Great Value Pancake Mix & Waffle Mix, Double Chocolate, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Brown Sugar (Sucrose, Invert Sugar, Cane Molasses), Buttermilk Powder, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Sea Salt

Check Great Value Pancake Mix & Waffle Mix, Double Chocolate, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Pancake Mix & Waffle Mix, Double Chocolate, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCooking