Is Great Value Parmesan Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

parmesan cheese
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Whole Grain Spaghetti, Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Cooked Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast Fillets, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Tomato Paste, Mozzarella Cheese, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese, Sugar, Salt, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Spices, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Contains: Milk, Wheat, Oats, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Mustard

Check Great Value Parmesan Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Parmesan Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Great Value Parmesan Chicken | Spoonful