Is Great Value Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory sauce with a creamy, slightly thick texture that clings to wings and other fried or baked snacks. Commonly used for tossing wings, dipping vegetables, or layering on sandwiches. Reviewers note bold flavor, good coating consistency, convenient jar packaging, and value, with occasional comments about saltiness or intensity variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Egg Yolks, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified, Sesame Seed Oil, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta

Check Great Value Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Great Value Parmesan Garlic Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz | Spoonful