Is Great Value Peanut, Caramel & Nougat Bar, Peanut Caramel & Nougat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER*, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERFAT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), PEANUTS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), NONFAT DRY MILK, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SORBITOL, WHEY, GLYCERIN, PEANUT PASTE, COCOA POWDER*, DRIED EGG WHITES, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check Great Value Peanut, Caramel & Nougat Bar, Peanut Caramel & Nougat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go