Is Great Value Pear Halves in Pear Juice, 15 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Halved canned pears deliver mild sweetness and a soft, slightly syrupy texture; some buyers note occasional firmness or overripe mushiness. Commonly used for quick snacks, dessert toppings, baking, and salads, reviewers often cite convenience and low cost, with mixed remarks about consistency and sweetness from batch to batch and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pears, Water, Pear Juice Concentrate

Check Great Value Pear Halves in Pear Juice, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Pear Halves in Pear Juice, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladBreakfast