Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Great Value Petite Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, 14.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Small, tender diced pieces offer a mildly bright, slightly acidic flavor and a soft but shapely texture; commonly used to add body to soups, chilis, sauces, salsas, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent size and affordability, praising convenience while occasionally citing variability in flavor intensity and liquid content between cans sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid

Check Great Value Petite Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Petite Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, 14.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Great Value Petite Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, 14.5 oz | Spoonful