Is Great Value Pistachio Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant pistachio pudding and pie filling has a sweet, nutty pistachio flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that firms when chilled; commonly used as pie filling, layered desserts, or simple puddings. Reviewers commonly cite easy preparation, consistent results, and nostalgic flavor, while some note sweetness levels and artificial taste concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ALMONDS ROASTED IN SAFFLOWER OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (FOR THICKENING), SALT, PISTACHIOS ROASTED IN SAFFLOWER OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (CONTAINS PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID AS ANTIOXIDANTS), PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Great Value Pistachio Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Pistachio Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking