Is Great Value Pistachio Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz Tree Nut Free?

Description
Instant pistachio pudding and pie filling has a sweet, nutty pistachio flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that firms when chilled; commonly used as pie filling, layered desserts, or simple puddings. Reviewers commonly cite easy preparation, consistent results, and nostalgic flavor, while some note sweetness levels and artificial taste concerns.
Why it's not tree nut free
- pistachios roasted in safflower oil
- almonds roasted in safflower oil
pistachios roasted in safflower oil
Dietitian notePistachios are considered tree nuts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant pistachio pudding and pie filling has a sweet, nutty pistachio flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that firms when chilled; commonly used as pie filling, layered desserts, or simple puddings. Reviewers commonly cite easy preparation, consistent results, and nostalgic flavor, while some note sweetness levels and artificial taste concerns.
Ingredients
SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ALMONDS ROASTED IN SAFFLOWER OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (FOR THICKENING), SALT, PISTACHIOS ROASTED IN SAFFLOWER OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (CONTAINS PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID AS ANTIOXIDANTS), PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check Great Value Pistachio Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pistachio Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Pistachio Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


