Is Great Value Pistachio Instant Pudding Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains 2% or less of pistachio nuts, salt, nonfat dry milk, palm oil, mono-, diglycerides
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
contains 2% or less of pistachio nuts, salt, nonfat dry milk, palm oil, mono-, diglycerides
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Food Starch- Modified, Disodium Phosphate And Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (for Thickening), Almonds, Contains 2% Or Less Of Pistachio Nuts, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides (prevent Foaming), Artificial Flavor, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Yellow 5, Blue 1. Contains: Milk, Almonds, Pistachios.
Check Great Value Pistachio Instant Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pistachio Instant Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


