Is Great Value Pizza Sauce, 14 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This smooth, moderately thick pizza sauce offers a mild tang and gentle seasoning; customers commonly use it spread on homemade pizzas, calzones, and garlic breads. Reviewers note consistent texture and easy spreading, praising convenience and affordability while some request bolder seasoning or less sweetness in home kitchens and casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SPICES, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check Great Value Pizza Sauce, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Pizza Sauce, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping